District Home Schools Calendar Staff Directory

Westside Middle School

Academic Teams

One of the most important philosophies behind middle level education is teaming.  Teaming is the best way to connect with students.  We know that students who are placed on caring and academically challenging teams experience greater success.

At Westside Middle School, students are placed onto teams that share a common English, Math, Social Studies, and Science teacher. Each year, teams come up with a name and design a banner.  Our community club members create the banners which in turn are displayed in the main hallway.  These banners symbolize belonging for each student within the middle school.

Seventh Grade Teams

7A Spartans

Jade Chambers – Science 

Jessie Kent – Math

April Allen – Social Studies (Team Leader)

Jennifer Dows – Language Arts

Sara Buelt – Language Arts

Abi Sterling – Special Education

7B Knights

Kevin Stricklett – Social Studies

Kris Gambaiana – Science

Lisa Butler – Math (Team Leader)

Shelby Sedlacek  – Language Arts

Tina Christiansen – Language Arts

Katie Nice – Special Education

7C Chargers

Vicki Tomlinson– Math

Laura Mann – Social Studies

Cindy Case – Language Arts

Liz Sherill – Language Arts (Team Leader)

Lisa Martin – Science

Kim Johnson – Social Studies

7D Avengers

Zohra Sahak – Social Studies (Team Leader)

Becky Lowther – Science

Tiffany Tatro – Math

Liz Meyers – Language Arts

Carroll Steiner – Language Arts

Eighth Grade Teams

8A Patriots

Ian Peterson – Science

Faren Huben – Math (Team Leader)

Lance Mosier – American History

Megan Sigillito – Language Arts

8B Explorers

Jordane Warkentin – Science

Cindy Kelley – Math

Jessica Kaasch – American History (Team Leader)

Abby Smith – Language Arts

Vicki Dorris – Special Education

8C Gladiators

Bruce Zabel – American History (Team Leader)

Dan Hoffmann – Science

Jennifer Redden – Math

Mikayla Brumer – Language Arts

Guy O’Brien – Special Education

8D Innovators

Holly Weeks – American History (Team Leader)

Mark Durante – Science

Laura Schaben – Math

John Horton – Language Arts

Encore 7

Kristeen Shabram – Business & Technology

Crystal Bolamperti  – Business & Technology

Dalton McQueen  – Business & Technology

Virgie Widdowson  – PE

Jake Hoover  – PE

Dave Vallinch  – PE

Deb Saetveit – Librarian

Tim Rischling – Band

Nick Djernes – Vocal Music

Lanny Stutheit – Strings

Encore 8

Angie Madsen – Reading

Dani Roark  – World Language (French)

Cindy Royer – Art

Jon Pingel – Art

Paula Limbach  – World Language (German)

Kelly Schultz – World Language (Spanish)

Marie Murillo – World Language (Spanish)

Steve Clark – PE

Melissa Jackson – PE

Kristen Raabe – Family Consumer Science

Jackie Ryan – Family Consumer Science

MIDDLE SCHOOL | Start 8:00 - Dismiss 3:15 ( Wednesdays | Dismiss 2:44 )