District Home Schools Calendar Staff Directory

Westside Middle School

Academic Teams

One of the most important philosophies behind middle level education is teaming.  Teaming is the best way to connect with students.  We know that students who are placed on caring and academically challenging teams experience greater success.

At Westside Middle School, students are placed onto teams that share a common English, Math, Social Studies, and Science teacher. Each year, teams come up with a name and design a banner.  Our community club members create the banners which in turn are displayed in the main hallway.  These banners symbolize belonging for each student within the middle school.

Seventh Grade Teams

7A Spartans

Shawna Tate – Science/Team Leader

Jessie Kent – Math

April Allen – Social Studies

Liz Germonprez – Language Arts

Liz Glinski – Language Arts

Lucas Apfelbeck – Special Services

 

7B Knights

Dave Baker – Social Studies/Team Leader

Kris Gambaiana – Science

Lisa Butler – Math

Carrol Steiner – Language Arts

Megan Deras – Language Arts

Tina King – Special Services

 

7C Chargers

Megan Albers – Special Services/Team Leader

Lisa Martin – Science

Vicki Tomlinson – Math

Kim Johnson – Social Studies

Laura Mann – Language Arts

Deb Saetveit – Language Arts

Cindy Case – Language Arts

 

7D Avengers

Zohra Sahak – Social Studies/Team Leader

Becky Lowther – Science

Abby Segrell – Math

Tina Christiansen – Language Arts

Shelby Janowski – Language Arts

Jenn Cramer-Brink – Special Services

Keery Wolf – Special Services

 

Eighth Grade Teams

8A Patriots

Liddy Mahacek – Special Services/Team Leader

Ian Peterson – Science

Faren Huben – Math

Lance Mosier – American History

Mikayla Baker – Language Arts

 

8B Explorers

Jack Sortino – Math

Jessica Kaasch – American History

Liz Meyers – Language Arts

Vicki Dorris – Special Services

Marcia Blome – Science/Team Leader

 

8C Gladiators

Dan Hoffman – Science

Jennifer Redden – Math

Lois Rasgorshek – Language Arts

Guy O’Brien – Special Services

Bruce Zabel – American History/Team Leader

 

8D Innovators

Mark Durante – Science

Laura Schaben – Math

John Horton – Language Arts

Melissa Scheidt – Special Services

Holly Weeks – American History/Team Leader

 

Encore 7

Kristeen Shabram – Business & Technology/Team Leader

Crystal Bolamperti  – Business & Technology

Kalen Carlson  – Business & Technology

Virgie Widdowson  – PE

Jake Hoover  – PE

Dave Vallinch  – PE

Rita Clark – Librarian

Ann Kauffman  – World Language

Matt Sheppard  – Band

Nick Djernes – Vocal Music

Jessie Fischer – Art

Jon Pingel – Art

 

Encore 8

Angie Madsen – Business & Technology/Team Leader